?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile My Website Previous Previous Next Next
Mark Atwood
fallenpegasus
fallenpegasus
Dear Coworker
Dear coworker,

When reorganizing the layout of the directories in our source tree, copying the directories to their new locations, then running p4 delete down the old locations and p4 add down the new locations causes me to want to come over your your seat, and take an axe to your desk and your computer.

Did you consider that maybe some of us actually have a use for the file revision log, mainly for when we want to integrate our fixes into a deploying tree, or when some PHB wants to know about the past history of some change or some bugfix?

Now, I understand that the botch known as CVS cannot handle file and directory moves properly. However, we are not using CVS. We are using Perforce. We spent a lot of money, per seat, so we could use Perforce.

Perforce does, in fact, know how to move files. There is, in fact, a section of the manual on that very subject, with a clear and easy to follow receipe.

Perforce and it's change tracker is tied closely with our Bugzilla and with our auto build system and with our talks-to-managers report generator. All of which kinda depend on you not breaking the change tracking.

Thank you for your time and attention in this manner.

Your humble coworker.

Tags: , ,

5 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
intrepid_reason From: intrepid_reason Date: January 5th, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ack, boot to his head...
wendolen From: wendolen Date: January 5th, 2006 09:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
You actually sent this, right?

Seething to us won't prevent this from happening again. ;)
From: samildanach Date: January 6th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC) (Link)
Ugh! Having never used Perforce, is there a way to revert a `p4 delete`?
fallenpegasus From: fallenpegasus Date: January 6th, 2006 06:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, it's trivial. The whole tree, not just the individual files, are under change control. Adds, deletes, integrations, metadata, etc, are all tracked, logged, controlled, and are revertable. I can just sync the tree to before the files were deleted, and presto.

The problem with the situation I describe, is that if the "new" file itself starts accumulating a change history, it's hard to track the continuity from the change history of the "old" file to the "new" one. Perforce doesn't know they are really the "same" file. But if you do it correctly, it does know they are the same file, even tho the newer one is at a different path in the tree.
From: samildanach Date: January 6th, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yep, got it. Configuration management for complex systems is one of the problems my group manages; I've just never worked with P4. We're in the early stages of swinging our Perl repository to Subversion from a heavily-kludged-and-scripted RCS.

(A different group than mine is figuring out how to migrate the 6M-line application itself from an archaic custom system into ClearCase, because (it is asserted) we need the power and customizability ClearCase affords us. I'm glad I'm not on that project.)
5 comments or Leave a comment